The Branch Council is established in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan on "Education," the Concept for the Development of Higher Education in the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030, and the standard regulation on the Scientific Council of Higher Educational Institutions approved by the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education on December 3, 2011, Order No. 487, as well as the amendments made in accordance with the relevant resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The council includes the branch director, deputy directors (by position), deans of faculties, heads of departments, leaders of structural divisions, leaders of public organizations, and representatives of other interested institutions, as well as professors and teachers effectively working at the institution. Additionally, other members of the council are elected by secret ballot at general faculty meetings. The term of office for the branch council is 5 years.
The aim of the council is to ensure the implementation of the tasks set forth in the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan on "Education," the "National Program for Personnel Training," the resolutions and orders of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan regarding the development of higher education, the relevant resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the orders and instructions of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, as well as to prepare professional specialists possessing deep knowledge, qualifications, and skills at the level of state educational standards for higher education.
The council meetings are held according to a plan and are formalized with minutes. The minutes are signed by the council chairman and the scientific secretary. The decisions of the council take effect after being approved by the branch director.
BOARD BRANCH
Composition of the Council of the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics The composition of the Council of the branch has been approved based on the decision of the meeting dated August 28, 2024, Protocol No. 1:
1.Murtazayev Olim - Chairman, Director of the Branch, Professor
2.Axrorov Farxod Baxriddinovich - Deputy Chairman, Deputy Director for Educational Affairs, Candidate of Economic Sciences, Associate Professor
3.Abdullayev Zafar Xasanovich - Member, Deputy Director for Scientific Work and Innovations, Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Economics, Associate Professor
4.Turdibekov Xasan Ibragimovich - Member, First Deputy Director for Youth Affairs and Spiritual-Educational Work, Candidate of Economic Sciences, Associate Professor
5.Safarov Asqar Raxmonovich - Member, Head of the Office
6.G‘aniyev Ibragim Mamadiyevich - Member, Head of the Department for Quality Control in Education, Candidate of Economic Sciences, Associate Professor
7.Taniyev Ahmadjon Baxromovich - Member, Dean of the Faculty of Accounting and Finance, Candidate of Economic Sciences, Professor
8.Ibragimov G‘ayrat Ablakulovich - Member, Dean of the Faculty of Economics, Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Economics, Associate Professor
9.Bobomurodov Ziyodulla Sayfiddinovich - Member, Head of the Educational and Methodological Department, Candidate of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor
10.Mirsanov Bobomurod Muxammadiyevich - Member, Head of the Department of "Uzbek Language and Foreign Languages", Associate Professor
11.Xudayarov O‘ktam Jurakulovich - Member, Head of the Department of "Natural and Social Sciences and Social Culture", Associate Professor
12.Ubaydullayev Ulug‘bek Shukrillayevich - Member, Head of the Department of "Digital Economy and Information Technologies", Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Physical-Mathematical Sciences
13.Pardayeva Ozoda Mamayunusovna - Member, Head of the Department of "Green Economy and Sustainable Business", Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Economics, Associate Professor
14.G‘aybullayev Raxim Murodovich - Member, Head of the Department of "Finance, Taxation and Banking", Doctor of Economic Sciences
15.Mardonov Mamed Shavkatovich - Member, Head of the Department of "Accounting and Statistics", Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Economics, Associate Professor
16.Axmedov Alam Askarovich - Member, Head of the Department for Managing the "Compliance Control" System against Corruption
17.Tuxtamurodova Nilufar Jonuzakovna - Member, Head of the Department for Working with Appeals from Individuals and Legal Entities, Control and Monitoring
18.Eshaliyev Ruslan Abdivaliyevich - Member, Chief Accountant
19.Abduvoxidov Sunnatillo Abdinabiyevich - Member, Head of the Department for Scientific Research, Innovations and Training of Scientific-Pedagogical Personnel, (PhD), Associate Professor
20.Aliqulov Samar Abdirashidovich - Member, Associate Professor of the Department of "Green Economy and Sustainable Business", Candidate of Economic Sciences, Chairman of the Public Council
21.Mallayev Zafar Sadullayevich - Member, Secretary of the Council
22.Amonov Adxam Kamolovich - Member, Associate Professor of the Department of "Digital Economy and Information Technologies", Candidate of Physical-Mathematical Sciences