A spiritual and educational event under the motto “Awareness — A Demand of the Time” was organized at the branch. The event focused on preventing youth radicalization in higher education institutions and protecting students from the risks of joining virtual religious communities.
The annual “Most Active Student of the Year” contest has concluded at the branch. Students who demonstrated outstanding achievements in academic, scientific, social, and spiritual-educational activities, as well as strong leadership and initiative, were selected and honored.
Scientific supervisors and mentors who made a significant contribution to the students’ success were also specially recognized. The event highlighted the importance of the mentor–student tradition, research engagement, and active participation in university life
On February 19, 2026, a meeting with fourth-year students was held at the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics within the framework of the “Step into the Future” project. The event was attended by faculty leadership and representatives of Milliy bank. Students received detailed information about the program’s objectives, opportunities, and the terms and conditions of preferential student loans. The session concluded with an open discussion and Q&A.
Students of Tashkent State University of Economics Samarkand Branch visited the regional department of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan as part of the Open Doors Day initiative. During the visit, they explored military equipment, observed demonstration performances, and participated in an open dialogue. The event strengthened students’ patriotic spirit and interest in the military field.
The scientific article authored by Associate Professor Utkir Nematovich Kuljanov of the Department of Digital Economy and Information Technologies has been published in a prestigious Q2 journal indexed in SCOPUS. Tashkent State University of Economics Samarkand Branch congratulates the scholar on this achievement and wishes him continued success in his future research endeavors.
13-02-2026
Toshkent davlat iqtisodiyot universiteti Samarqand filiali announces the 1st stage of the Republican contest “Best Creative Idea”.
06-02-2026
Tashkent State University of Economics, Samarkand Branch, announces a startup project competition aimed at supporting innovative ideas and promoting the commercialization of young entrepreneurs’ initiatives.
Master’s students of the RIM-125 group participated in an off-site class at the Najot Ta’lim Training Center as part of the course “Information Services and Service Innovation,” gaining insight into a modern technological learning environment.
At TDIU Samarkand Branch, students of the “Digital Economy” program are completing internships at production and service organizations under the dual education system, applying theoretical knowledge in real working environments.