- Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On science and scientific activity”
The Law "On Science and Scientific Activity" is aimed at ensuring freedom of scientific creativity and information. The law establishes the basic principles of the field of science and scientific activity, such as freedom of scientific creativity and information, efficiency and creative competition, interest and stimulation, objectivity of scientific expertise, non-harm to human life and health, the natural environment.
The Law also provides for the main areas of science and scientific activity, the powers of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the powers of the higher education system, as well as scientific organizations of ministries, departments and organizations in the field of science and scientific activities, local government bodies.
In addition, the Law reveals the range of subjects of scientific activity, their rights and obligations, the procedure for carrying out scientific activities in higher educational institutions. In particular, it is established that in higher educational institutions, along with the educational process, scientific activities are carried out and the teaching staff of these institutions are obliged to carry out scientific activities in the relevant directions.
The norms are also fixed regarding the priority directions of development of science and technology, the state scientific program, the integration of science and education, production, training of personnel with an academic degree. It was emphasized that the adoption of the Law will contribute to ensuring effective interaction of all participants in scientific and scientific and technical activities, more complete regulation of legal, economic and organizational relations in the field of scientific activity, settlement of relevant issues, as well as ensuring the harmonization and uniform interpretation of concepts in the field of science.
Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 8, 2019 No. DP-5847
Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On approval of the Concept for the development of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030".
According to the decree, the Concept for the development of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030 was approved, providing in it:
development of public-private partnerships in the field of higher education, increasing the level of coverage in higher education by more than 50 percent on the basis of organizing state and non-state higher educational institutions in the regions of operation, creating a healthy competitive environment in the field;
ensuring the formation of the National University of Uzbekistan and Samarkand State University as flagships of the country's higher educational institutions;
inclusion of at least 10 higher educational institutions of the republic in the first 1,000 positions of the list of higher educational institutions in the ranking of internationally recognized organizations (Quacquarelli Symonds World University Rankings, Times Higher Education or Academic Ranking of World Universities), including the National University of Uzbekistan and Samarkand State University - in the first 500 positions of this list;
gradual transfer of the educational process of higher educational institutions to a credit-modular system;
introduction of advanced standards of higher education, in particular, a gradual transition from education, whose curricula are aimed at obtaining theoretical knowledge, to an education system aimed at developing practical skills, based on international experience;
ensuring the academic independence of higher educational institutions;
phased implementation of the "University 3.0" concept, which provides for the interconnection of activities to commercialize the results of education, science, innovation and research in higher educational institutions;
creation of technoparks, foresight centers, transfer technology centers, start-ups and accelerators in higher educational institutions by attracting foreign investments, expanding the scale of paid services and other extra-budgetary funds, bringing them to the level of scientific and practical institutions for forecasting and researching socio-economic development relevant industries, spheres and regions;
increasing the level of enrollment in higher education for the strata of the population in need of social protection, including persons with disabilities, with an improvement in the infrastructural conditions for them.