The Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics is a public university, known as a leading economics university in Uzbekistan. Studying in our university means working with experts with established international reputation in a team of leading scientific and educational institutions.
At Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, developing and educating the next generation of scholars is central to our overall research activities and identity and we are committed to training individuals to become scholars and thought leaders. Research-oriented schools offer an exciting and well-resourced environment in which to conduct interdisciplinary research. Our PhD program leverages the School’s acclaimed research faculty, while providing infrastructural support. PhD students work closely with faculty on cutting-edge research spanning a broad range of disciplines and topics. Through rigorous coursework as well as supervised, joint, and independent research, our students are equipped to work and thrive at the frontiers of knowledge in their chosen field.
Your time at Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics will be filled with intellectual challenges in a collaborative environment. With faculty and fellow students, you will exchange and debate ideas and methods, sharpen your critical faculties, and learn the skills to be a successful scholar. Quality of thought is a public good here at university, with improvements in your own thinking generating a positive spill-over to the entire community of students and faculty. Each year, our graduates move on to intellectually rewarding careers in major business schools, universities, and research institutions around the world. Their work has a profound impact on the thoughts and actions of academics, business leaders and policy makers.
University colleagues look forward to welcoming you to the community of scholars at the Samarkand, Uzbekistan.