Eco-active Students Seminar-Training Held
On December 5, 2025, the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics held a seminar-training initiated by the “Eco-active Students” division and the “Eco-volunteer Student Movement.” The event focused on promoting environmental culture, strengthening eco-ethical principles, and encouraging students to take an active role in addressing environmental issues.
The seminar featured presentations by Niginabonu Jamoliddinova, a member of the Eco-volunteer Movement and Youth Union coordinator of the Faculty of Economics, as well as Associate Professor Z.S. Bobomuradov, head of the “Ecology and Green Economy” student scientific club. Their lectures covered key environmental challenges, the foundations of the green economy, and the importance of student involvement in ecological initiatives.
Throughout the training, participants received both theoretical and practical insights on environmental awareness, project planning, volunteer engagement, and the development of environmentally responsible behavior. Students were also encouraged to propose and discuss their own eco-project ideas.
This seminar-training contributes to the implementation of the “Concept for Enhancing Environmental Culture until 2030,” approved by Presidential Resolution PQ–184 dated May 15, 2025. The Samarkand branch will continue its efforts to promote environmental culture and support student-led ecological initiatives.