On January 19 of the current year, a seminar-training was held at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics within the framework of the “Step into the Future” project. The event was organized in line with the objectives set out in the Decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 14, 2025 (PQ–60, PQ–61, and PQ–62), particularly aimed at supporting graduate employment and facilitating their successful integration into the labor market.
As part of this initiative, the “Step into the Future” Center was established at the Samarkand branch of TSUE in cooperation with JSC Uzmilliybank. The Center focuses on developing students’ entrepreneurial potential, supporting the implementation of business ideas, and promoting graduate employment.
The Center’s activities include providing preferential loans to students interested in entrepreneurship, offering guidance in business project development and financing, encouraging graduates to participate in sector-specific open competitions, and assisting with employment opportunities. In addition, the Center works to identify employers’ demand for qualified specialists, develop targeted programs accordingly, and direct students to international exchange initiatives and short-term professional training courses.