On April 10, 2025, at 9:30 AM, the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics hosted the opening ceremony of the Republican Scientific-Practical Conference dedicated to the 95th anniversary of Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor, and "Honored Economist of Uzbekistan" Murtazaqul Khusanovich Khusanov. The session was chaired by Doctor of Economic Sciences Ibragim Ganiev.
The conference was opened by the Director of the Samarkand branch of TSUE, Olim Murtazaev, who in his speech highlighted Professor Khusanov's scientific school and his contributions to applying economic theories in practice. He also noted that thanks to Khusanov’s unique pedagogical approach, many highly qualified economists have been trained.
Professor M.Q. Pardayev of SamISI spoke about Khusanov's scientific legacy, particularly his views on labor and remuneration.
Professor Dametken Medikhanovna Turakulova from Esil University (Kazakhstan) discussed the cooperation between Esil University and TSUE's Samarkand branch and proposed new directions to elevate this collaboration.
Associate Professor I.S. Salomov from SamDVMCH BU shared his memories of being a student of Professor Khusanov, recalling his strict discipline, high standards, and humanity.
T.H. Khayitov emphasized Khusanov's role in shaping the Samarkand School of Economics and recalled joint economic analysis projects from the 1990s.
Associate Professor Ibragim Ganiev from the “Green Economy and Sustainable Business” department of the Samarkand branch of TSUE presented Khusanov's biography and key stages of his academic journey. "He rose from being a regular teacher to an influential expert shaping national economic policy," he noted.
Khusanov's daughter, Nodira Khusanova, spoke about her father's noble character and family devotion: “He considered every achievement a contribution to the people. Our home was always filled with the spirit of science and dedication.”
A.A. Elmuradov, Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs of SamDVMCH BU, noted that the recommendations developed by Khusanov based on economic sector analysis remain relevant today.
Professor G. Erkaeva from Karshi State University recalled the experience of co-authoring a first academic article with Khusanov and described his image as a kind and guiding mentor.
Professor Q.J. Mirzayev of SamISI fondly remembered both Khusanov’s deep theoretical thinking and their time working together. He recounted how Khusanov's advice marked a major turning point in his career as he began working at the Samarkand Agricultural Institute after completing postgraduate studies.
The final speech was delivered by Z.D. Niyazov, who discussed Khusanov’s scientific school and its current successors.
The plenary session was opened by Farxod Axrorov, Deputy Director for Academic Affairs of the TSUE Samarkand branch. In his speech, he focused on one of today’s major economic challenges — the rational and efficient use of natural resources in the agricultural sector. He emphasized the need for complex, multi-indicator evaluation methods rather than classical approaches.
Farxod Axrorov stated:
“In agriculture, land, water, air, and biological resources are not only means of production but also the foundation of sustainable living and food security. It is not enough to assess them based solely on economic output or productivity. We must shift to a multi-criteria evaluation system that integrates ecological, social, and long-term economic indicators.”
He particularly noted that when assessing the economic value of irrigated lands, one must consider not only the land area and yield but also water availability, climate resilience, and environmental impact.
Following this, participants presented their research through a series of presentations. At the end of the conference, participants were awarded certificates and letters of appreciation. The event was held at a high level.