The First 3D Open Lecture in the Metaverse: An Innovative Approach to Digital Economy Education
On December 23, 2025, at 4:30 PM, in room 207B of the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, PhD Associate Professor U.E. Giyosov from the Department of Digital Economy and Information Technologies will deliver an open lecture for third-year students of the ATTQ-124 group, majoring in Digital Economy. The lecture will be conducted within the course “Web Systems Development Project (KD)” on the topic “Web System Project Presentation: Project Documentation, Visual Materials, and Idea Defense.”
The 3D version of this open lecture will be presented for the first time in Uzbekistan in a metaverse environment, using the national 3D virtual university platform for information technologies — vacademia.uz. The session will take place in the Oqsaroy virtual environment hall, introducing a completely new and innovative educational format.
During the lecture, students will have the opportunity to receive comprehensive answers to their questions.