Olim Murtazaev Awarded by the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation
Council Meeting and Recognition Ceremony Held at the Samarkand Branch of TSUE
On November 1, 2025, the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics held its 3rd Council meeting. The meeting took place in the conference hall of Building “A,” with the participation of the branch administration, department heads, chairs of faculties, and teaching staff.
The agenda covered several key topics, including the implementation of Presidential decrees, Cabinet of Ministers’ resolutions, and documents issued by the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation, as well as the current state of executive discipline and citizen appeals.
Deputy Director F. Akhrorov presented information on improving the educational process and enhancing the system of training highly qualified specialists. Reports from B. Mirsanov and Z. Bobomurodov detailed the progress of the “Road Map” tasks at the Department of Uzbek and Foreign Languages.
The meeting also addressed issues of international cooperation and expanding partnerships with leading foreign universities.
One of the most significant moments of the meeting was the awarding of Olim Murtazaev, Director of the Samarkand Branch of TSUE, member of the UzLDP, and Deputy of the Samarkand City Council, with a Letter of Appreciation from the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The award was presented in recognition of his long-term dedicated service, significant contribution to the development of the education system, and his high professional integrity.
During the ceremony, the official Letter of Appreciation signed by Minister K. Sharipov was solemnly presented to the director.
This recognition symbolizes not only a personal honor for the leader but also an acknowledgment of the collective efforts and dedication of the entire Samarkand Branch team of TSUE.