Expanding Cooperation Between TDIU Samarkand Branch and Kushrabot Specialized Boarding Schools
On October 18, 2025, the faculty members of the “Digital Economy and Information Technologies” Department of the TDIU Samarkand branch conducted a series of academic and partnership meetings at Specialized Boarding Schools No. 1 and No. 2 in the Kushrabot district. The primary goal of the visit was to enhance scientific cooperation, support talented students, and promote integration between higher education and general secondary education institutions.
Associate Professors U. Ubaydulayev and Kh. Khudoyberdiyev delivered an extended seminar titled “The Role of Mathematics in Human Life”. During the session, they highlighted how mathematics functions not only as a fundamental academic discipline but also as a crucial component in modern technologies, financial analytics, digital transformation, and problem-solving processes.
Students actively participated in the open discussion, asked questions, and received comprehensive explanations on topics ranging from future career paths to the prospects of digital economy, artificial intelligence, and data analytics.
At the end of the visit, a constructive meeting with school administrators was held to outline future collaboration opportunities, including regular workshops, academic support sessions, preparation for subject Olympiads, and joint scientific projects. The event was rich in content, educationally productive, and highly motivating for the students.