International cooperation
On April 30, 2025, a delegation from Baku Business University, Azerbaijan, comprising Vice-Rector for International Relations Gulshan Bayramova, Vice-Rector for Social Affairs Javidan Heydarov, and Dean of the Faculty of Economics Shahin Musayev, visited the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics (TSUE).
The primary objective of the visit was to establish scientific collaboration between Baku Business University and Uzbek higher education institutions, particularly TSUE’s Samarkand branch. During the meeting, both parties agreed on initiatives including faculty internships and professional development, student exchange programs, appointment of international academic advisors for doctoral candidates, joint research projects, publication in reputable international journals, organization of scientific seminars and conferences, and exchange of educational materials.
At the conclusion of the meeting, a memorandum of cooperation was signed, outlining joint educational programs, academic exchanges, collaborative research, and other areas of partnership.
The guests were presented with commemorative gifts and toured the campus facilities, including student dormitories, modern laboratories, computer rooms, and the library, to observe the conditions created for quality education.