"Week of Tolerance"
The “Week of Religious Tolerance and Interethnic Harmony” was held with students of group 424 of the Faculty of Economics of the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics.
The event was attended by students, educational consultants, and the teacher of the “Green Economy and Sustainable Business” department, Hamrakulova Oydin Davronovna. The teacher of the “Green Economy and Sustainable Business” department, Hamrakulova Oydin Davronovna, delivered a report at the event. The report noted that the educational event organized within the framework of today’s “Week of Tolerance” served to further strengthen the sense of a multinational big family, interethnic harmony, and religious tolerance at the university. Constitutional guarantees are established for the full realization of the potential of representatives of different nationalities and religions, and the protection of their rights and interests. In this regard, first of all, special attention was paid to ensuring equal rights and freedoms of citizens, their equality before the law, regardless of their gender, race, nationality, language, religion, social origin, beliefs, personal and social status. The main principles of the state policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in this area include equality of citizens, social justice, the rule of law, mutual respect for the cultural, linguistic and religious values, traditions and customs of nations and peoples. They noted that constitutional guarantees ensure the participation of citizens in public and state building, regardless of gender, race, nationality, language, religion, social origin. At the end of the event, students received answers to their questions.