During January-December 2024, a total of 16 applications were received from individuals and legal entities. The number of applications received through the virtual reception was 12, 1 application received via e-mail, 1 written application, and 2 oral applications. All applications from individuals and legal entities, including those sent to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovations through virtual receptions, are considered and implemented within the established deadlines in accordance with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 341 dated May 7, 2018.
Of the applications received by the branch during 2024, 4 (30.76%) were repeated applications written by students who were dropped from their course due to academic debt. 2 appeals regarding payment of the lease agreement were resolved positively, and 1 student's appeal regarding changing the unsatisfactory grade received during the intermediate control to a satisfactory grade was rejected. 10 appeals from students who were left in their course due to academic debt and were not allowed to take the final certification due to academic debt were resolved by providing legal explanations. 1 appeal regarding dissatisfaction with the fact that the duration of study in the second and subsequent higher education is 4 years was provided with legal explanations based on the requirements of Resolution No. 930 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 21, 2017. Also, a notice was included to forward the appeal of a citizen who was dissatisfied with the fact that the data uploaded to the platform to determine the authenticity of the diploma in the second specialty was not considered to the higher educational institution from which he first graduated, Sam DAQU.
During the 12 months of 2024, no shortcomings were observed in the process of considering appeals by responsible executives and no violations of the law were recorded.
An Action Plan to increase the effectiveness of working with appeals at the branch was developed and approved by the branch director.
Quarterly reports on the work done on working with appeals are submitted to the Ministry's appeals department at contact@edu.uz within the established deadlines.