A number of issues were considered. In particular, the Head of the Department for Work with Appeals of Individuals and Legal Entities, Control and Monitoring N.J. Tokhtamurodova reported on the status of implementation of Presidential Resolutions, Decrees, Cabinet Resolutions, orders of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation and other ministries, Board Resolutions, branch resolutions and compliance with executive discipline in the branch.
After that, the First Deputy Director for Youth Affairs and Spiritual and Educational Affairs Kh.I. Turdibekov reported on the work carried out in the branch within the framework of the state program “Year of Youth and Business Support” and on the organization of student attendance for winter vacation and preparations for the New Year holiday at a high level.
The Head of the Department O. Pardayeva and the Dean of the Faculty of Accounting and Finance A. Taniyev reported on the implementation of the tasks set out in the Program of Measures (“Roadmap”) for the radical improvement of the system of training highly qualified personnel and the development of scientific potential in the branch.
At the same time, the Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs and Innovations Z. Abdullayev reported on the work done in 2024 on the organization of scientific and research activities, training scientific and pedagogical personnel, working with talented youth, and introducing scientific and research results into production.
The Head of the International Cooperation Department O. Muydinov was heard on the work done in 2024.
In addition, the Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs, Executive Secretary of the Admissions Committee L. Eshonkulov reported on the activities of the branch admissions committee for the 2024/2025 academic year.
The Head of the Department of Scientific Research, Innovations and Scientific and Pedagogical Personnel Training S.A. Abdivohidov also spoke about the approval of individual plans and theoretical methodological programs of applicants admitted to the basic doctoral and intern research forms of the Institute of Postgraduate Education.
In addition, the Council considered various other issues. At the meeting, Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs and Innovations Z.Kh.Abdullayev spoke about the approval of the composition of the Working Commission to ensure the implementation of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 1030 dated December 24, 2019 “On the Procedure for Additional Payment of Remuneration to Employees with Scientific Degrees Engaged in Scientific, Scientific-Pedagogical and Labor Activities in State Organizations in the Field of Science and Education”. Also, on the transfer of 1st-2nd stage doctoral students studying in the basic doctoral (PhD) and independent research (PhD) forms of postgraduate education to the next stage, and the dismissal of intern-researchers and 3rd stage basic doctoral students from the ranks of doctoral students due to the expiration of their studies. Head of the Department of Scientific Research, Innovations and Scientific and Pedagogical Personnel Training S.A. Abdivohidov was heard.
In addition, M. Khalmurzaev, Associate Professor of the Department of “Digital Economy” of Sharof Rashidov Samarkand State University, I. Kudratova, Assistant Professor of the Department of “Accounting and Statistics” of the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, discussed and recommended the textbook prepared for full-time students of the bachelor's degree program in the field of “Agricultural Statistics” in the field of Economics 60410800- Statistics (by sectors and industries) and I. F. Umirov, Assistant Professor of the Department of “Green Economy and Sustainable Business” of the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, discussed the textbook prepared for full-time students of the bachelor's degree program in the field of “Global Economic Development” in the field of The issues of discussing and recommending a textbook prepared for 3rd-year students of the direction, as well as reviewing, approving and recommending for publication the monograph of Professor of the Department of "Finance, Taxation and Banking" of the Samarkand Branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics, Taniyev Ahmadjon Bahromovich on the topic "Effective Use of Economic Resources in the National Tourism Services Market: Theory and Practice".