On January 17, 2024, an event was organized at the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics by the initiative of the Faculty of Economics in the branch library. The event aimed to implement the national idea of "A Nation that Loves Reading," to foster a culture of reading among students, and to actively engage them in reading books. During the event, famous works of Uzbek literature, such as Abdulhamid Cholpon's *Night and Day*, Abdulla Qodiriy's *Scorpion from the Mihrab*, and Odil Yakubov's *Ulugbek’s Treasure*, were promoted. Attendees were provided with detailed information about the content of these works and their significance in national literature and history.
Students explored the contents of these books and gained an understanding of their social, spiritual, and educational importance. The main goal of the event was to enhance students' interest in books, enrich their literary knowledge, and promote a culture of reading. During the discussions about the works, students shared their thoughts and impressions. Additionally, the role of the artistic heritage created by great Uzbek writers in the upbringing of the younger generation was emphasized once again.
This event deserves special recognition as an important initiative that strengthens young people's love for books, contributes to their spiritual development, and deepens their understanding of national values.