A roundtable discussion on the topic "Trafficking in Persons - a Problem of the Era" was held with the participation of students of the Faculty of Economics. The event was attended by the legal consultant of the branch M. Kholmatov, the educational and upbringing consultant of the Faculty of Economics Sh. Bektemirov and students of the AIF-112 group participated.
During the round table, the problems related to human trafficking were discussed among the crimes that are widespread today on a global scale. In particular, the content and essence of the legal acts adopted to combat this criminal act, increase the legal literacy of citizens and widely introduce the principles of decent work were explained.
The participants of the event emphasized that every member of society should be vigilant and vigilant in the fight against human trafficking. Students received answers to their questions on the topic and actively participated in the discussions.
This round table played an important role in raising the legal awareness of young people and urging them to be vigilant.