On November 27 of the current year, a field lesson was organized for students of the 123rd group of the "Economics: Food Systems Management" program and students of the 3rd year, 122nd group, studying "Economics of Food Resources" at the Faculty of Economics. The lesson was held under the guidance of the lecturer E.Z. Isoqova at the “AGROMIR” LLC located in the Samarkand district, focusing on the subject "Storage and Processing of Food Products."
The Center for Increasing Social Activity of Students and Pupils under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation organized the "Best Programmer" competition among students studying the field of programming. The branch stage of this competition was held on November 29, 2024.
On November 28, 2024, an open practical lesson on "Carbon market" was held at the branch for students of IQT-123 group.
OLYMPIAD is organized among the students of Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics.
TDIU Samarkand branch is actively cooperating with foreign companies for students to do internships abroad and work abroad during vacations.
Students of the Faculty of Economics took an excursion to the State Museum of the History of Culture of Uzbekistan.
A roundtable discussion was held as part of the "Sharing Enlightenment" project.
22-11-2024
A roundtable discussion was held on the topic 'Religious extremism as a threat to societal stability'.
20-11-2024
The Branch Stage of the Student of the Year-2024 competition was held. The documents of the candidates who won the faculty stage and were recommended for the Branch stage were considered by the selection commission.