Students of Tashkent State University of Economics Samarkand Branch visited the regional department of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan as part of the Open Doors Day initiative. During the visit, they explored military equipment, observed demonstration performances, and participated in an open dialogue. The event strengthened students’ patriotic spirit and interest in the military field.
14-02-2026
The scientific article authored by Associate Professor Utkir Nematovich Kuljanov of the Department of Digital Economy and Information Technologies has been published in a prestigious Q2 journal indexed in SCOPUS. Tashkent State University of Economics Samarkand Branch congratulates the scholar on this achievement and wishes him continued success in his future research endeavors.
05-02-2026
Master’s students of the RIM-125 group participated in an off-site class at the Najot Ta’lim Training Center as part of the course “Information Services and Service Innovation,” gaining insight into a modern technological learning environment.
04-02-2026
At TDIU Samarkand Branch, students of the “Digital Economy” program are completing internships at production and service organizations under the dual education system, applying theoretical knowledge in real working environments.
03-02-2026
The article analyzes ESG and firm performance in the pharmaceutical industry.
31-01-2026
The 6th meeting of the Academic Council was held at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics. Within the framework of the meeting, faculty members who have demonstrated outstanding achievements in academic and pedagogical activities, research, and effective contribution to the education system were duly recognized.
16-01-2026
At a video conference chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, concrete tasks were outlined to strengthen the protection of the rights and interests of Uzbek citizens living, working, and studying abroad, reaffirming the people-centered approach of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy.
Dr. Farhod Ahrorov, Vice Director for Academic Affairs of the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, delivered a keynote speech at an international symposium hosted by Northwest A&F University, highlighting sustainable agriculture and knowledge exchange within the SCO framework.
20-12-2025
Within the framework of this project, students of the RI-223 group from the Department of Digital Economy and Information Technologies explored the practical design and implementation of agentic artificial intelligence systems. The project focused on developing autonomous agents capable of planning actions, adapting to dynamic environments, and making independent decisions, while also enhancing students’ analytical, technical, and collaborative skills.
19-12-2025
Associate Professor of the “Green Economy and Sustainable Business” Department at the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, PhD Bobur Bakhtishodovich Sobirov, successfully completed the Faculty Enrichment Program (FEP) at the University of Wyoming, USA. During the program, he actively engaged in research and teaching activities, participated in international conferences, and contributed to strengthening academic cooperation between higher education institutions of the United States and Uzbekistan.