On October 30, at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, the “Young Mathematicians” club under the Department of Digital Economy and Information Technologies held a session on “Elements of Linear Algebra and their Application in Economics.”
10-10-2025
On October 10, 2025, representatives of the Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technologies visited the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics. During the visit, the parties discussed joint educational programs and signed an additional agreement on the “Information Systems and Technologies” program.
An off-site class organized by the Department of Green Economy and Sustainable Business at TDIU Samarkand focused on “Market Segmentation and Product Positioning.” Students gained practical experience, enhanced creative thinking, and explored real-life marketing strategies.
08-10-2025
An open meeting was held at the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics with the participation of the branch director, Professor Olim Murtazayev, and first-year students of the Accounting and Finance Faculty. The discussion covered key topics such as education quality, social support, internship opportunities, and student initiatives.
At the 2nd Council meeting of SBTSUE Samarkand branch, scientific achievements were recognized, and Associate Professor titles were awarded to U.U. Ubaydullaev and Y.A. Tairov.
24-09-2025
At the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, football and streetball competitions were held within the framework of the “5 Initiatives” project. Students showcased their talents while promoting a healthy lifestyle through sports.
19-09-2025
The Tashkent State University of Economics Samarkand Branch successfully implemented the ORCID Global Participation Fund project, engaging over 9,000 researchers and elevating Uzbekistan’s academic community to international recognition.
18-09-2025
At the regional stage held in Samarkand Youth Technopark, Salohiddin Fazliyev, lecturer of TSEU Samarkand branch, won with his project “ECOTOWER” and qualified for the national stage.