On October 7, 2024, Tashkent State University of Economics Samarkand Branch Legal Consultant M. Kholmatov, Faculty of Economics Education Consultant Z.M. Mamadhonova and 1st year students of the Faculty of Economics held a roundtable discussion on "Raising legal awareness and legal culture" .
05-10-2024
The Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics has effectively established cooperation with a number of prestigious foreign higher education institutions, and the involvement of foreign experts in the teaching process is being organized. In particular, Telegina Galina Valentinovna, professor of Tyumen State University of the Russian Federation, candidate of philological sciences, doctor of philosophy, honorary doctor of business administration of the University of Wolverhampton, Great Britain, scientific chair at the "Department of Uzbek and Foreign Languages", Tashkent State University of Economics, Samarkand branch is carrying out its work in order to support its activities, to support the innovative development of pedagogical education.
04-10-2024
On October 4, 2024, the knowledge competition "Anticorruption expert" was held among students and youth at the Samarkand branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics.
The purpose of the competition: to raise the legal consciousness and culture of students and young people, to form an intolerant attitude towards corruption in society, to find ways to eliminate the consequences of corruption-related offenses, the causes and conditions that enable them, and about the types of corruption, its causes and its consequences aimed at providing information and improving the legal knowledge of students.
The tasks of the competition: to increase the literacy of students and young people on the fight against corruption; to contribute to the formation of an attitude of intolerance towards corruption in society; to draw public attention to the issues of the fight against corruption; ensuring effective public control by involving the general public in the processes of preventing and combating corruption; studying the experience of international countries in combating corruption.
During the competition, the constituent teams tested their knowledge with their talents and abilities and were duly evaluated by the jury.