Population and Agricultural Census — A Foundation for Sustainable Development
POPULATION AND AGRICULTURAL CENSUS — A STRATEGIC FOUNDATION FOR GOVERNANCE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
In the context of globalization, sustainable development of any country depends on reliable, accurate, and comprehensive statistical data. In Uzbekistan, large-scale socio-economic reforms are being implemented based on evidence-based analysis and objective information.
Starting from January 15, 2026, Uzbekistan is conducting a population and agricultural census. This process will generate comprehensive data on population structure, employment, living conditions, education and healthcare systems, as well as agricultural resources and production potential.
The census results will serve as a key foundation for designing socio-economic development programs, reducing poverty, improving employment, and ensuring fair and efficient allocation of budgetary and infrastructure resources across regions.
The census is conducted in accordance with the principles of openness, voluntariness, and confidentiality. Citizens can submit information independently through the official portal census.stat.uz using the OneID system. All collected data will be used exclusively for statistical and analytical purposes.
The staff and students of the Samarkand branch of Tashkent State University of Economics are actively involved in promoting public awareness and participation in this nationally significant process.