Plogging Campaign Held within the “Eco-Active Students” Initiative
On November 26, 2025, the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics hosted an environmental plogging campaign organized by the Youth Union Primary Organization and the “Eco-Active Students” section, led by the “Eco-Volunteer Student Movement.” The event, held under the theme “Local Waste Issues and Eco-Initiatives,” aimed to promote environmental awareness, develop responsible waste management habits, and encourage youth engagement in environmental protection.
During the campaign, volunteer students cleaned the campus and adjacent areas, collecting plastic, paper, and household waste. Practical demonstrations were also held to teach proper waste sorting and emphasize the importance of reducing waste generation.
The plogging activity served not only as a clean-up effort but also as an effective platform to promote a healthy lifestyle, raise public awareness about environmental challenges, and strengthen eco-conscious behavior among students. Members of the Eco-Volunteer Movement explained the importance of eco-initiatives and responsible attitudes toward nature. At the end of the event, the most active participants were acknowledged and encouraged.+++++++++