Corruption is one of the most important global issues that must be addressed on a worldwide scale. This problem severely damages the social-political and economic development of any state and society, leading to violations of human rights and freedoms. For this reason, the fight against corruption today holds international significance and has become one of the key issues in global politics.
On December 9, in honor of "International Anti-Corruption Day," the Samarkand Branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics held an "Open Doors Day" as part of the "Anti-Corruption Month." During the event, lectures were presented on preventing corruption cases, preventing its deep-rootedness in society, and the threat it poses to development. The event was attended by the branch leadership, parents, representatives of law enforcement agencies, teachers, and students.
As part of the month, the winners of the events held at the branch were awarded.