The delegation reached key agreements on joint PhD programs, internships, Erasmus+ projects, and the opening of an Uzbek–German Language Training Center.
At the Berlin Forum, both sides agreed to deepen collaboration in agricultural economics, internships, and joint international research initiatives.
20-11-2025
The conference gathered scholars from 36 countries to discuss modern approaches to the green economy, sustainable tourism, and cultural heritage preservation.
In accordance with the letter of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 2/61-08-3101 dated October 8, 2025, and the Order of the Branch Director No. 79-U dated October 8, 2025, the Faculty of Accounting and Finance of the Samarkand Branch of the Tashkent State University of Economics conducted the faculty stage of the “Most Active Student of the Year” competition. The event aimed to assess students’ social activity, intellectual potential, initiative, patriotism, creativity, and professional competencies. Based on the results, winning students were recommended to participate in the branch-level stage of the competition.
The faculty stage of the “Most Active Student of the Year” competition was held at the Samarkand Branch of TSEU in accordance with the instruction of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation. The competition aimed to evaluate students’ social activity, intellectual potential, initiative and talents. The winners have been recommended to participate in the branch-level stage.
Students gained valuable insights on life safety, environmental responsibility, and sustainable development.
Prominent writers and poets engaged with students, sharing insights on creativity and spirituality.
November 12, 7th school. O. Pardayeva, M. Khakimov & S. Maxmudov met with graduating students. Information about the branch and admission was shared, booklets distributed.
Female leaders and members of the “Lider Qizlar” and “Qizlarjonlar” clubs from Tashkent State University of Economics, Samarkand branch, actively participated in the exhibition held in Bukhara.
The event inspired creativity, strengthened leadership skills, and encouraged social engagement among young women.
03-11-2025
Olim Murtazaev, Director of the Samarkand Branch of Tashkent State University of Economics, member of the UzLDP, and Deputy of the Samarkand City Council of People’s Deputies, was honored with a Letter of Appreciation from the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan.