Spiritual and Educational Event “Awareness — A Demand of the Time” Held at Toshkent davlat iqtisodiyot universiteti Samarqand filiali
A comprehensive spiritual and educational event under the motto “Awareness — A Demand of the Time” was organized at the branch. The primary objective of the event was to prevent youth radicalization in higher education institutions and to protect students from being drawn into virtual religious communities and other destructive movements.
During the session, specialists provided detailed explanations about harmful and extremist ideologies that may negatively influence young people, as well as the propaganda methods and psychological techniques used by radical groups operating online. Particular attention was paid to recruitment strategies carried out through social networks and messaging platforms, including the use of manipulative information and false narratives.
The discussion also covered the root causes of radicalization, the importance of strengthening ideological resilience among youth, ensuring information security, developing critical thinking skills, and improving students’ legal awareness. Participants were informed about legal responsibilities and the consequences of involvement in unlawful organizations. The event aimed to foster vigilance, responsibility, and an active civic stance among students, contributing to their intellectual and moral development.